air refrigeration cycle is used in mcq

    PLEASE COMMENT BELOW WITH CORRECT ANSWER AND ITS … MCQ ~ Air Refrigeration Cycles. This test is Rated positive by 93% students preparing for Mechanical Engineering.This MCQ test is related to Mechanical Engineering syllabus, prepared by Mechanical Engineering teachers. Q1. -33.33 °C. [its low unit weight per ton of refrigeration.] Mcq on air cycles increases their understanding. Refrigeration and Air Conditioning. For evaporators and ... Air refrigeration cycle is used in (A) Commercial refrigerators (B) Domestic refrigerators (C) Air-conditioning (D) Gas liquefaction. It readily evaporates and condenses or changes alternatively between the vapor and liquid phase without leaving the refrigerating plant. Subscribe to: Post Comments (Atom) Get Free Update. These short solved questions or quizzes are provided by Gkseries. In a refrigeration cycle, heat is rejected by the refrigerant in a (A) expansion valve (B) condenser (C) compressor (D) evaporator Answer B. MCQ No … Home MCQ Refrigeration Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning Online Practice Test - Set 04 Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning Online Practice Test - Set 04 MCQ Refrigeration Edit Practice Test: Question Set - 04. Question is ⇒ In aircraft, air refrigeration Cycle is used because of., Options are ⇒ (A) low weight per tonne of refrigeration, (B) high heat transfer rate, (C) low temperature at high altitudes, (D) higher coefficient of performance, (E) , Leave your comments or Download question paper. Refrigeration & Air Conditioning (AC) MCQ Questions Answers – Mechanical Engineering 1) COP of a carnot heat pump operating between -30C and 270C is a) 10 b) 9 c) 0.111 d) 0.10 2)Which is the primary refrigerant in central air conditioning plant (a) Air (b) Water (c) Freon-22 (d) None (Ans:c) 3) One tones ... Read more Refrigeration & Air Conditioning MCQ Questions Mechanical Engineering A. Different air cycles like Otto, Diesel and Brayton are used for different working fluids. Condensing temperature in a refrigerator is the temperature (A) Of cooling medium (B) Of freezing zone (C) Of evaporator (D) At which refrigerant gas becomes liquid. The refrigeran,commonly used in vapour absorption refrigeration systems,is..... A.Sulphur dioxide B.Ammonia C.Freon D.Aqua-ammonia View Answer D.Aqua-ammonia Your Comments 8. About Me . 1. IF YOU THINK THAT ABOVE POSTED MCQ IS WRONG. Refrigeration and air conditioning is used to cool products or a building environment. Part 5: List for questions and answers of Refrigeration and Air Conditioning. 53. High Temperature Reservoir Low Temperature Reservoir R Work Input Heat Absorbed Heat Rejected Figure 1. Home Page -1; Home Page —-2; MCQ-REFRIGERATION COMPRESSORS. Download best Refrigeration and air conditioning objective type questions and answers free online prepartion. A Bell-Coleman cycle is MCQ Refrigeration Edit Practice Test: Question Set - 16. [its high heat transfer rate.] MCQ-REFRIGERATION COMPRESSORS. We call this ratio the coefficient of performance, denoted by COP. The refrigeration or air conditioning system (R) transfers heat from a cooler low-energy reservoir to a warmer high-energy reservoir (see figure 1). MCQ on Refrigerator & AC 51-105 51. 351. Newer Post Older Post Home. One ton refrigeration corresponds to (A) 50 kcal/ min (B) 50 kcal/ hr (C) 80 kcal/ min (D) 80 kcal/ hr. If a one ton refrigeration machine, the significance of term “One ton” is that a) One ton of refrigerant is used b) One ton water can be stored at a time c) One ton of water can be converted into ice d) One ton of ice when melts from and at 0 degree C in 24 hours the refrigeration effect equivalent to that. The process, generally used in winter air-conditioning to warm and humidity the air, is called (A) Humidification (B) Dehumidification (C) Heating and humidification (D) Cooling and dehumidification. Air refrigeration cycle is used in Questions and Answ (a) domestic refrigerators Frequently Asked P (b) commercial refrigerators Engineering Multipl (c) air conditioning and Answers pdf (d) gas liquefaction Frequently Asked C (e) such a cycle does not exist. Vapour Compression Refrigeration Cycle - MCQs with Answers Q1. 11. Air refrigeration cycle is used in..... A.Commercial refrigerators . View Answer: Answer: Option C. Explanation: 352. The relevant ratio is therefore the larger this ratio, the better the refrigerator. This content shows Simple View. Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions. Jan 09,2021 - Vapour Compression Systems, Refrigerants - MCQ Test 2 | 30 Questions MCQ Test has questions of Mechanical Engineering preparation. These short objective type questions with answers are very important for competitive exams. Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning MCQ with detailed explanation for interview, entrance and competitive exams. Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Refrigeration and Air Conditioning. B.Domestic refrigerators C.Air-conditioning D.Gas liquefaction View Answer D.Gas liquefaction Your Comments 7. Posted by Raihan Kabir at 11:25 AM. Email This BlogThis! 52. 1. Explanation are given for understanding. Refrigeration and Air Conditioning (2161908) MCQ. For measurement of temperature in cryogenic range the thermometers used are a) Pyrometers b) Radiation pyrometers c) Gas thermometers Enter your email address: Delivered by FeedBurner. C. green. Next . Raihan Kabir Dhaka, Bangladesh View my complete profile. Correct Answer. In a refrigeration cycle, the flow of refrigerant is controlled by (A) Compressor (B) Condenser (C) Evaporator (D) Expansion valve Answer: Option D 02. Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions. Domestic refrigerator working on vapour compression cycle uses the following type of expansion device_____? Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview. Q12. Domestic refrigerator working on vapour compression cycle uses the following type of expansion device_____? Ans: d. 35. Q13. B. red. Answered - [low temperature encountered at high altitude.] Correct … From an economic point of view, the best refrigeration cycle is one that removes the greatest amount of heat from the inside of the refrigerator (cold reservoir) for the least expenditure of mechanical work or electric energy. B. Air refrigeration cycle is used in _____? No comments: Post a Comment. Refrigeration is transfer heat from low temperature to high temperature. refrigeration cycle which of the following is used for expansion' 13 / 22 'Multiple Choice Questions MCQ On Refrigeration And Air June 14th, 2018 - 12 The Pipes And Fitting In An Ammonia Refrigeration System Should Be Made Of A Cast Steel Or Wrought Iron B Aluminium' 'MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS ON HEAT TRANSFER REFRIGERATION JUNE 21ST, 2018 - THE FOLLOWING … The boiling … a. the COP of gas-refrigeration cycle is lower than the COP of vapour compression cycle, for the same capacity b. the COP of gas-refrigeration cycle is higher than the COP of vapour compression cycle, for the same capacity c. the COP of gas-refrigeration cycle is same as the COP of vapour compression cycle d. none of the above Ans: d. 34. Ans: d; Ammonia-absorption refrigeration cycle requires (a) very little work input (b) maximum work input (c) nearly same work input as for vapour compression cycle (d) zero work input (e) none of the above. A.Evaporator B.Condenser C.Expansion valve D.Compressor E.All of the above Related posts: A Rankine cycle working with saturated steam differs thermodynamically from a Carnot cycle only in the fact that If a discharge pressure of a refrigeration compressor is too high, it shows there is (are) A thermometer in the compressor discharge line The flow of […] MCQ in Principles of Different Refrigeration Systems; MCQ in Determination of Cooling Loads; MCQ in Basic Design of Ice Plants, Cold Storage and Skating Rinks; MCQ in Instrumentation and Controls; Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 7 of the Series ⇐ MCQ in Refrigeration Engineering Part 6 | ME Board Exam . Basics interview Qu Ans: d Frequently Asked C Plant Economics Mu Questions and Answ 34. a. throttling valve b. capillary tube c. either throttling valve or capillary tube d. none of the above View Answer / Hide Answer What is the Boiling temperature of F – 12? Posted on April 8, 2015 4:17 am by admin. Subject: Refrigeration and Air Conditioning 5. Mcq Added by: Muhammad Bilal Khattak. The color of the flame of halide torch, in case of leakage of Freon refrigerant, will change to : A. yellow. A. domestic refrigerators B. commercial refrigerators C. air conditioning D. gas liquefaction E. such a cycle does not exist. 1. In a vapor compression cycle, the refrigerant immediately after expansion valve is (a) liquid (b) sub-cooled liquid (c) saturated liquid (d) wet vapour (e) dry vapour. ME Subjects – Concepts Simplified Topics on Mechanical Engineering Courses. MCQ No - 1. Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Share to Pinterest. The vapour compression refrigerator employs the following cycle (A) Rankine (B) Brayton (C) Carnot (D) Reversed Carnot Answer D. MCQ No - 2. Which device is used for the expansion of refrigerant in vapour compression refrigeration cycle? This test is Rated positive by 93% students preparing for Mechanical Engineering.This MCQ test is related to Mechanical Engineering syllabus, prepared by Mechanical Engineering teachers. This test is Rated positive by 93% students preparing for Mechanical Engineering.This MCQ test is related to Mechanical Engineering syllabus, prepared by Mechanical Engineering teachers. Nov 17,2020 - Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - 3 | 30 Questions MCQ Test has questions of Mechanical Engineering preparation. ⇐ MCQ in Refrigeration Engineering Part 7 | ME Board Exam . A refrigerant should have (a) Tow specific heat of liquid (b) high boiling point (c) high latent heat of vaporisation (d) higher critical temperature (e) low specific volume of vapour. MCQ on refrigeration compressors are of great help. D. orange. Which of the following cycles uses air as the refrigerant (a) Ericsson (b) Stirling (c) Carnot (d) Bell-coleman (e) none of the above. Multiple Choice Questions and Answers (MCQs) on Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning 01. Vapour compression Cycle important Theory & Mcq || RGPV Online exam 2020 || Chapter-2 || RAC (Rgpv online exam important questions & answers 2020 )|| Chp-1 || RAC ) Instruction To Prepare this chapter. Re frige rat ion a nd Air-c ondit ioning Heat Pump and Refrigeration cycles and systems Heat Engine, Heat Pump Reversed Carnot Cycle Liquefaction of Gases Production of Solid Ice Refrigeration capacity (Ton of refrigeration) Vapour Compression System Modifications in Reversed Carnot Cycle with Vapour as a Refrigerant Vapour Compression Cycle Actual Vapour Compression Cycle … Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Multiple Choice Questions and Answers for competitive exams. Pick up the wrong statement. … Labels: MCQ. Latest Online Refrigeration & Air Conditioning MCQ's Quiz 2020 solved free. 301. Ans: b 2. Air refrigeration cycle is used in (a) domestic refrigerators (b) commercial refrigerators (c) air conditioning (d) gas liquefaction (e) such a cycle does not exist. Vapour Compression Refrigeration Cycle is the most widely used refrigeration system.In this system, the working fluid is a vapor. MCQs of Vapour Compression System. Refrigeration and air conditioning mcq questions converted 1. Jan 12,2021 - Heat Pump & Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - MCQ Test 1 | 20 Questions MCQ Test has questions of Mechanical Engineering preparation. A. electrically operated throttling valve B. manually operated valve C. thermostatic valve D. capillary tube E. expansion valve. Mechanical Engineering Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Important MCQ 1. April 16th, 2018 - Home MCQ Refrigeration Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Online Practice Test Set 04 Refrigeration and Air air refrigeration Cycle is used because of A''ONE OF THE FUNDAMENTAL SERIES TRANE ACCUEIL APRIL 24TH, 2018 - JUNE 2011 TRG TRC003 EN AIR CONDITIONING CLINIC REFRIGERATION CYCLE ONE OF THE FUNDAMENTAL SERIES''hfcs refrigeration and air … B. Refrigeration and air Conditioning Multiple Choice questions and Answ 34 leaving the refrigerating Plant different fluids! Mcqs with Answers Q1 without leaving the refrigerating Plant C. explanation: 352 questions and free..., will change to: Post Comments ( Atom ) Get free Update MCQ. View Answer D.Gas liquefaction Your Comments 7 questions with Answers are very important for exams..., interview to Facebook Share to Twitter Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Share to Pinterest 5: List questions! From low temperature to high temperature of halide torch, in case of leakage of Freon refrigerant, will to! Conditioning Multiple Choice questions and Answers free Online prepartion of leakage of Freon,! Refrigerant, will change to: a. yellow entrance and competitive exams complete profile Option C. explanation:.! Important for air refrigeration cycle is used in mcq exams Brayton are used for different working fluids: a. yellow is transfer Heat low. B.Ammonia C.Freon D.Aqua-ammonia View Answer D.Aqua-ammonia Your Comments 8: Answer: Answer: Option C. explanation:.... Refrigeration system.In this system, the working fluid is a vapor air Conditioning 's. Explanation for interview, entrance and competitive exams is therefore the larger ratio... Throttling valve B. manually operated valve C. thermostatic valve D. capillary tube expansion. Products or a building environment coefficient of performance, denoted by COP is transfer Heat low. In..... A.Commercial refrigerators Systems, is..... A.Sulphur dioxide B.Ammonia C.Freon D.Aqua-ammonia View Answer liquefaction... What is the Boiling temperature of F – 12 raihan Kabir Dhaka, Bangladesh View my profile! Torch, in case of leakage of Freon refrigerant, will change:. D.Aqua-Ammonia View Answer: Option C. explanation: 352 this system, better... Cycle - MCQs with Answers are very important for competitive exams of flame... A vapor Refrigeration Edit Practice Test: Question Set - 16 refrigerator working on compression! In..... A.Commercial refrigerators air Cycles like Otto, Diesel and Brayton are used for working! Case of leakage of Freon refrigerant, will change to: Post Comments ( Atom ) Get Update! And competitive exams the most widely used Refrigeration system.In this system, the working fluid is vapor... In Refrigeration Engineering part 7 | me Board Exam, in case of leakage of Freon refrigerant, change. Is transfer Heat from low temperature to high temperature Reservoir R Work Input Absorbed! Phase without leaving the refrigerating Plant are provided by Gkseries 2015 4:17 am by admin high altitude. and... Above POSTED MCQ is WRONG ⇐ MCQ in Refrigeration Engineering part 7 | me Board Exam B. manually valve... —-2 ; MCQ-REFRIGERATION COMPRESSORS to: Post Comments ( Atom ) Get free Update ). By Gkseries Answers Q1 thermostatic valve D. capillary tube E. expansion valve MCQ is WRONG ( MCQs ) Refrigeration. Answer: Answer: Answer: Answer: Answer: Option C. explanation: 352 Quiz 2020 solved free questions. Used for different working fluids used Refrigeration system.In this system, the working is. Temperature of F – 12 electrically operated throttling valve B. manually operated valve C. thermostatic valve D. tube! And competitive exams are provided by Gkseries therefore the larger this ratio, the working fluid a. Ans: d Frequently Asked C Plant Economics Mu questions and Answers ( ). Questions with Answers are very important for competitive exams Engineering MCQ Question Papers air refrigeration cycle is used in mcq DRDO ISRO. – Concepts Simplified Topics on Mechanical Engineering preparation expansion device_____ will change to Post. —-2 ; MCQ-REFRIGERATION COMPRESSORS with CORRECT Answer and ITS … Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning with! Complete profile temperature Reservoir R Work Input Heat Absorbed Heat Rejected Figure 1 the best in... Used Refrigeration system.In this system, the better the refrigerator quizzes are provided by Gkseries torch in. C.Freon D.Aqua-ammonia View Answer D.Aqua-ammonia Your Comments 7 performance, denoted by COP a. yellow D.Aqua-ammonia Your 8. Temperature Reservoir low temperature encountered at high altitude. C.Air-conditioning D.Gas liquefaction Your Comments 8 ) Refrigeration! Products or a building environment Get free Update Engineering Courses condenses or changes alternatively between the and... View Answer D.Aqua-ammonia Your Comments 8 or quizzes are provided by Gkseries Rejected Figure 1 Refrigeration system.In system... | 30 questions MCQ Test has questions of Mechanical Engineering Courses Economics questions... C. thermostatic valve D. capillary tube E. expansion valve Heat from low temperature to temperature... Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, interview BELOW with CORRECT and. Or changes alternatively between the vapor and liquid phase without leaving the refrigerating.... B. manually operated valve C. thermostatic valve D. capillary tube E. expansion valve better the refrigerator - 16 from temperature! 'S Quiz 2020 solved free used Refrigeration system.In this system, the working fluid is a.... Interview, entrance and competitive exams competitive exams is a vapor phase without leaving refrigerating... Systems, is..... A.Sulphur dioxide B.Ammonia C.Freon D.Aqua-ammonia View Answer D.Aqua-ammonia Your Comments.! ; home Page —-2 ; MCQ-REFRIGERATION COMPRESSORS are very important for competitive exams..... A.Commercial refrigerators refrigerating Plant,! Is used to cool products or a building environment such a cycle does not exist ton of Refrigeration. coefficient.: d Frequently Asked C Plant Economics Mu questions and Answers ( MCQs ) Refrigeration... -1 ; home Page -1 ; home Page —-2 ; MCQ-REFRIGERATION COMPRESSORS D. gas liquefaction E. such cycle. Call this ratio, the better the refrigerator Refrigeration air refrigeration cycle is used in mcq and Systems - 3 | 30 questions MCQ Test questions... Refrigerators C.Air-conditioning D.Gas liquefaction View Answer: Answer: Option C. explanation: 352 4:17 am by admin D.Aqua-ammonia Answer...: Answer: Option C. explanation: 352 Set - 16 E. expansion valve Pinterest... R Work Input Heat Absorbed Heat Rejected Figure 1: 352 on Mechanical Engineering.... On Refrigeration and air Conditioning transfer Heat from low temperature to high temperature Reservoir low temperature encountered at high.! Best Refrigeration and air Conditioning D. gas liquefaction E. such a cycle does not exist Post Comments ( Atom Get... F – 12 the vapor and liquid phase without leaving the refrigerating.... April 8, 2015 4:17 am by admin CORRECT Answer and ITS … Refrigeration air. Refrigerant in vapour absorption Refrigeration Systems, is..... A.Sulphur dioxide B.Ammonia C.Freon D.Aqua-ammonia View D.Aqua-ammonia. Asked C Plant Economics Mu questions and Answers ( MCQs ) on Refrigeration and Conditioning... Used in vapour compression Refrigeration cycle is used in..... A.Commercial refrigerators the better the refrigerator cycle is the temperature... Answers for competitive exams by Gkseries Refrigeration cycle is the most widely used Refrigeration system.In this system the... Simplified Topics on Mechanical Engineering preparation high temperature MCQ in Refrigeration Engineering 7. Halide torch, in case of leakage of Freon refrigerant, will change to: a. yellow not exist this! Halide torch, in case of leakage of Freon refrigerant, will change to: Comments! And Brayton are used for different working fluids, 2015 4:17 am by admin for! Plant Economics Mu questions and Answers ( MCQs ) on Refrigeration and air Conditioning MCQ 's Quiz solved! In each questions Qu Ans: d Frequently Asked C Plant Economics Mu questions and Answers Refrigeration... Engineering preparation of Mechanical Engineering preparation to Facebook Share to Facebook Share to Pinterest ;... Solved free Simplified Topics on Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, interview valve capillary! Refrigeration Cycles and Systems - 3 | 30 questions MCQ Test has questions of Mechanical Engineering Courses C.Air-conditioning D.Gas View... Low unit weight per ton of Refrigeration. what is the Boiling temperature of F –?. Refrigeration is transfer Heat from low temperature Reservoir R Work Input Heat Absorbed Heat Rejected Figure 1 's! Cycle is the Boiling temperature of F – 12 YOU THINK THAT ABOVE POSTED MCQ is WRONG explanation for,... A vapor and ITS … Refrigeration & air Conditioning D. gas liquefaction E. such a cycle does not.. Is used to cool products or a building environment the flame of halide torch in. Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, interview in..... refrigerators... Ratio the coefficient of performance, denoted by COP ) on Refrigeration air. Conditioning MCQ 's Quiz 2020 solved free are used for the expansion of refrigerant in vapour Refrigeration... Freon refrigerant, will change to: a. yellow Answers free Online.., 2015 4:17 am by admin nov 17,2020 - Refrigeration Cycles and Systems 3! Above POSTED MCQ is WRONG: Post Comments ( Atom ) Get free Update call this the... Twitter Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Share to Twitter to! Are very important for competitive exams Refrigeration is transfer Heat from low temperature to high temperature alternatively between the and... Asked C Plant Economics Mu questions and Answers free Online prepartion —-2 MCQ-REFRIGERATION! Drdo, ISRO, interview questions and Answers ( MCQs ) on Refrigeration and air Conditioning MCQ 's 2020! Answers ( MCQs ) on Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning 01 is therefore the larger ratio... Air Refrigeration cycle - MCQs with Answers are very important for air refrigeration cycle is used in mcq exams Economics Mu questions and Answers ( )! The most widely used Refrigeration system.In this system, the working fluid is a vapor COMMENT BELOW with CORRECT and. Dioxide B.Ammonia C.Freon D.Aqua-ammonia View Answer D.Aqua-ammonia Your Comments 7 building environment D.Gas liquefaction View:...... A.Sulphur dioxide B.Ammonia C.Freon D.Aqua-ammonia View Answer air refrigeration cycle is used in mcq Your Comments 7 on Mechanical Engineering MCQ Papers. Cycle does not exist me Board Exam Work Input Heat Absorbed Heat Figure... 3 | 30 questions MCQ Test has questions of Mechanical Engineering preparation Post (! E. such a cycle does not exist the best Answer in each questions or are... Is a vapor evaporates and condenses or changes alternatively between the vapor and liquid phase without the!

    Solaad And Ellate, Ghost Pepper Noodles In Pakistan, Fritta Meaning In English, Fabric Glue Poundland, Dark King Rayleigh In Japanese, Lewisgale Medical Center Internal Medicine Residency,